FREE SHIPPING FOR ORDERS ABOVE $100

0

Your Cart is Empty

Our Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from http://www.portsway.com (the “Site”). Portsway is committed to the security and privacy of all our customers. We take your privacy seriously, and we will work with you to ensure that you have an enjoyable online experience. Portsway and our affiliates respect your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of your personal information you share with us.

 

Table of contents

  1. Section 1: How We Use Your Personal Data and/or Information
  2. Section 2: Our Email Policy
  3. Section 3: Consent Agreement
  4. Section 4: Disclosure Rights
  5. Section 5: Shopify
  6. Section 6: Third-Party Services
  7. Section 7: Our Security Policy
  8. Section 8: Cookies
  9. Section 9: Age Consent Agreement
  10. Section 10: Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  11. Section 11: SMS/MMS Mobile Messaging Marketing Program

 

Section 1: How We Use Your Personal Data and/or Information

When you visit the site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what sites or search terms referred you to the site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect device information using the following technologies:

Cookies - These are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org


Log files – These are track actions occurring on the site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.


Web beacons and/or tags and/or pixels– These are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. As a visitor to our site, you can browse our Site to find out more about us. You are not required to provide us with any personal information (e.g. name, telephone number, address etc) as a visitor.

However, if you register as a member to use our site, you must provide us your personal information such as your name, address, phone number, credit card information, and other related information that you provide to us, so that we can provide you with various features and/or functionality from our site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

When we mentioned about “Personal data and/or Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. We use the order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this order Information to:

  1. Communicate with you;
  2. Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  3. When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We share your personal Information with third parties to help us use your personal Information, as described above. For example, we use shopify to power our online store. For more information, you can read more about how shopify uses your personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use google analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site. For more information, you can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 

You can also also opt-out of google analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Section 2: Our Email Policy

We comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us or our affiliates. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your permission except in the sale or transfer of our business.

 

Section 3: Consent Agreement

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at contact@portsway.com

We only use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

At any point of time, you can also opt out of targeted advertising by using the following common link below to set your ad preferences:

 

  1. Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  2. Google - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  3. Bing - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do Not Track: Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your Rights: If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at contact@portsway.com

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data Retention: When you place an order through the site, we will maintain your order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Section 4: Disclosure Rights

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

 Section 5: Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment terms: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

 

Section 6: Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. In the event if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s site or are redirected to a third-party site or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our site’s Terms of Service.

Links: When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Section 7: Our Security Policy

We have taken steps to build our Website using sophisticated encryption and authentication tools to protect the security of your personal data and/or information.

When we collect your personal data and/or information through our site, we will encrypt your personal data and/or information before it travels over the Internet using industry standards as established for conducting secure online transactions.

We also use industry standard technologies such as secure routers and firewalls to make sure that your personal data and/or information is safe. Unfortunately, we cannot fully guarantee secure data transmission over the Internet because of its nature. Once we receive your personal data and/or information, we have industry standard security measures in place to protect against the loss or misuse of your personal data and/or information, though again, we cannot fully guarantee against such loss or misuse. We strongly urge you to protect any password you may have for our site and not share it with anyone. You should always log out of our site when you are done using it, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

To protect your personal information, we also take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

Section 8: Cookies

Our site uses google analytics and “cookies” to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. Aside from the approximate location (ip address), the information collected by google analytics is mostly anonymous traffic data including browser information, device information, language. a cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. we use cookies to personalize the content that you see on our website. most web browsers can be set to disable the use of cookies. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place your personal data and/or information in cookies.

 

Section 9: Age Consent Agreement

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Even though our site is not designed for use by anyone under the age of 18 (child), we realize that a child may attempt to access our site. We do not knowingly collect personal data and/or information from a child. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child is using our site, please contact us at contact@portsway.com.

We may ask for proof of identification before we remove any information to prevent malicious removal of account information. If we discover on our own that a child is accessing our site, we will delete the information as soon as we discover it, we will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor do we have any liability to do so. If you are a child, please seek the permission of a parent or guardian before accessing our site.

 

Section 10: Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

Section 11: SMS/MMS Mobile Messaging Marketing Program

We respect your privacy. We will only use your personal data and/or information you provide through the program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary.

This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages. Please be inform that we do not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease, or otherwise transfer for profit any phone numbers or customer information collected through the program to any third party.

Nonetheless, we reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect Our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide us information in connection with the program, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use.

If, in our sole discretion, we believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, We may refuse you access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Program that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of the information you provide through the Program to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at contact@portsway.com

 

Questions and Contact Information: If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information you may contact us at contact@portsway.com

 

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at contact@portsway.com